JESUS FREAK (DC Talk)

Video Code provided by VideoCodeZone.Com

Timz Space: some good news

Sunday, August 06, 2006

some good news

I wanna tell you guys about something that happened to me today...so here it is:

today was Eric's b-day party at the Gilbert's house. (the good stuff happened after though...and that's what i'm gonna tell ya about)

so me and jc were getting ready to hop in the car and leave for home when i see three guys...probably about 13-15 years old...they were playing soccer, and you know how much i love soccer (i think). and i wanted to play with them a little, but i had to go home...all of a sudden, i had the thought that God wanted me to talk to these guys and play with them...i told myself that i needed to get home and jc was begging me that he wanted to leave now...so i leaned against the car and prayed. i asked if God wanted me to talk to these kids...and he said yes...i was kinda anxious. i didn't know what to say, how to start off a conversation that could possibly turn into a God-conversation...i was really nervous and didn't want to go (and i did want to go...if that makes any sense)...but as i started to walk over there, i was probably 15...20 ft away and i said, "So...you guys play soccer, eh?" (totally God) so i got to talk with them a little...i brought up the mission trip by saying that there were tons of guys that were really good in panama. they asked what we did there...at this point i got really excited and thanked God for this opportunity... so i told them that we went to help the people and show them God's love and care and His desire for His love to be returned by the people (I didn't say it exactly like that...just getting the point accross) and john (one of the three kids) was like, "so you're a missionary?"...and i was like...uhhh...yeah, pretty much...and then we got to talk about some other stuff that doesn't really matter...

but the whole point of this conversation was practice for when i get back into school...i didn't get to talk to them about Jesus and how he died for us and how much he loves us (except in my explanation of what we did in panamana)...but i don't think that matters too much...i got a little practice out of it...and i got to kinda hint about it...

sooo...my first whole day back was pretty sweet...

see ya'll sometime soon
Tim? out.

4 Comments:

At 5:40 AM, Blogger JC said...

wattup yo? yeah, i definitely enjoyed the conversation yesteday on the way home from Seans place! It was Amazing..but yea, great job with the kids playin soccer!

 
At 2:34 PM, Blogger T_Griff said...

thanx bro.
that's encouraging to hear you say that.
Tim? out

 
At 9:54 AM, Blogger try spelling hannah backwards said...

haha no i think not my summer was way more fun but i did have to spend most of it with hayden so that definatley shoots the fun level down a few points...LOL and thats awesome on the whole soccer thng

 
At 10:44 AM, Blogger Jonh Neo said...

Hello T_Griff, This is a good article site.
i found many information here.
-----------------------------------------------
http://global-in-arm.com
Good luck, T_Griff

 

Post a Comment

<< Home